CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D81043

Ms. Cindy Vinson
IFF, INC.
3800 Camp Creek Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30331

RE: The tariff classification of fuel supply pumps and parts from Germany.

Dear Ms. Vinson:

In your letter dated August 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pierburg. Samples and descriptive literature were submitted.

The items in question are pump units used in fuel supply systems for internal combustion engines. The units are identified as "fuel delivery module" 7.22132.03.0, 7.21975.01.0 and 7.22179.00.0, "intankmodule" 7.22810.00.0 and "pump supply pot" 7.21926.01.0. The pump units combine an electric fuel pump with other components, such as fuel level sensors, reservoirs, filters and mounting devices, to form a complete fuel delivery unit.

The applicable subheading for the complete fuel delivery units, as well as the electric fuel pump, if entered separately, will be 8413.30.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fuel pumps. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Parts of pumps classified in HTS subheading 8413.30.9030 are provided for in subheading 8413.91.9010, HTSUS. However, a provision for "parts" of an article does not prevail over a specific provision for such parts.

Accordingly, some component parts, such as impellers, covers, mounting flanges, reservoirs and guide tubes, generally fall under 8413.91.9010, while other parts, such as electric motors, wire harnesses, level sensors and o-rings, may be classified elsewhere in the tariff. To obtain a classification ruling on specific parts of the fuel delivery units and the electric fuel pump, please provide a full and complete description of the part(s) in question and limit your request to a maximum of 5 items.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division